V V S Laxman is an Indian cricketer and right handed batsman. Laxman is famous for the shots, he used to play by his supple wriest.  His score 281 against Australia at Eden garden is regarded as the best innings of his career.
v v s laxman
V V S Laxman
  • V V S Laxman’s full name is Vangipurapu Venkata Sai Laxman. He was born on 1 November 1974 in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh in a Telugu Brahmin family.
  • His parents are noted Physicians Dr. Shantaram and Dr. Satyabhama. V V S Laxman is the great grand nephew of Indian former president Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. He is married to G. R. Sailaja. He  has two children-Sarvajit and Achinta.
  • Laxman made his debut in domestic cricket in 1992. He played for Hyderabad team against Punjab. In 1996 Laxman made his international test debut against South Africa in Ahmadabad and in 1998 against Zimbabwe, he made his ODI debut.
  • Laxman has a tremendous playing records  against Australia. In 29 test matches against Australia he had scored 2434 runs with an average 49.67. His highest test score (281) is also against Australia. In 21 ODIs against Australia he had scored 739 runs with an average 46.18.
Stats Of V V S Laxman
  • His 281 runs innings against Australia was the best innings of his career. It was the record score at that time. Later Sehwag broke the record. This innings is recorded as the 6th best test innings by wisden.
  • He has a record of catching most number of times (12) in a single ODI series besides wicketkeeper.
  • His partnership with Rahul Dravid for 376 runs is the record partnership in 3rd innings of a test match for any wicket during a winning cause.
  • He was also the captain of Deccan Chargers team in the Indian Premier League.
  • Laxman retired from international cricket on 18 August 2012.
  • Laxman won Arjuna Award in 2001, Padma Shri in 2011. He was chosen for wisden cricketer of the year 2002.

Quick Facts about Laxman 

Name: V V S Laxman
D.O.B: 1 November 1974
Family: Parents: Dr. Shantaram and Dr. Satyabhama, Wife: G. R. Sailaja, Children: Sarvajit and Achinta
Education:  Little Flower High School, Hyderabad
Profession: Cricketer
A.K.A: Very Very Special
Awards: Arjuna Award in 2001, Padma Shri in 2011

1 comments:

Post a Comment