Interesting Topics

Facts and biography of Verghese Kurien:founder of amul

Verghese Kurien also known as ‘Milkman of India’ was an Indian engineer and socialist. He is well known for his agricultural development program ‘operation flood’. He made India world’s largest milk producer from a milk deficient country. He founded Amul.
  • Verghese Kurien was born on 26 November 1921 in a Christian family in Kozhikode, Kerala.
    verghese kurien
    Verghese Kurien (1921-2012)
  • Verghese Kurien married with Molly. He had a daughter Nirmala.
  • He completed his physics graduation from the Loyola College, Madras. He had a B.S. degree in mechanical engineering from university of madras. In 1948 he completed his M.S. degree in mechanical engineering from Michigan State University.
  • He started his career in Government of India's experimental creamery, at Anand in Gujarat. At that time he was not interested in his work and wanted to leave. But he stayed there on the request of Tribhuvandas Patel’s request.
  • With the help of Tribhuvandas Patel, Kurien established Amul (a unit which takes milk from the farmers and sells it after processing). This idea was the unique at that time and it helped the farmers to get appropriate price of their milk.
  • After the success of Amul, its idea was replicated all over India and National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) was established. Verghese Kurien was made chairman of this board.
  • On 9 September 2012, Kurien was died at Nadiad, near Anand in Gujarat, India. He was 90 at that time.

Quick facts about Verghese Kurien

Name: Verghese Kurien
D.O.B: 26 November 1921
Family: Wife: molly Daughter:nirmala
Education:  B.S.-University of Madras
M.S.-Michigan State University
Famous for: Founder of Amul,
A.K.A: 'Milkman of India'
Awards: World Food Prize (1989),
Padma Vibhushan (1999),
Ramon Magsaysay Award (1963)
Died on: 9 September 2012 (aged 90)

FACTS n INFO Designed by Copyright © 2014

Powered by Blogger.